skip to Main Content

The latest population estimate by county shows that Franklin County’s population declined from 2000 to 2017 by about 670 people (or <1%), while the state and nation grew by 4.8% and 5.5% respectively.  Of the fourteen counties of Massachusetts, Franklin County along with Berkshire County and Barnstable County (which is Cape Cod) declined in population.

 

Geography2010 Census PopulationPopulation Estimate 20172010-2017 Difference2010-2017 Change
Berkshire County131,219126,313-4,906-3.7%
Barnstable County215,888213,444-2,444-1.1%
Franklin County71,37270,702-670-0.9%
Hampden County463,490469,8186,3281.4%
Hampshire County158,080161,8343,7542.4%
Bristol County548,285561,48313,1982.4%
Worcester County798,552826,11627,5643.5%
Plymouth County494,919515,14220,2234.1%
Norfolk County670,850700,32229,4724.4%
Dukes County16,53517,3257904.8%
Essex County743,159785,20542,0465.7%
Middlesex County1,503,0851,602,94799,8626.6%
Nantucket County10,17211,2291,05710.4%
Suffolk County722,023797,93975,91610.5%
Massachusetts6,547,6296,859,819312,1904.8%
United States308,745,538325,719,17816,973,6405.5%

 

Back To Top